No
Womens Full

 

 

GLENITI GOLF C LUB WOMENS PROGRAMME 2024

 

Starting Times:

Tuesday Discs in by 9.15 am Tee off 9.30am

Thursday Cards in by 9.20am Tee off 9.30am

Saturday Cards in by 8.45am Tee off 9.00am

Winter Starting Times:

Tuesday Discs in by 9.45am Tee off 10.00am

Thursday Cards in by 9.45am Tee off 10am

Saturday Cards in by 10.15am Tee off 10.30am

JANUARY

Thurs 4 Hayes New Year Bash - Mixed

Sat 20 Opening Day-Graham Cup (Mixed American Foursomes) & Men's American Foursomes

Sat 27 Saturday Opening - Saturday v Mid-Week Stableford

Tue 30 Opening Day-Canadian Foursomes (Bring a Visitor)

FEBRUARY Sat 3 Stableford

Tue 6 Waitangi Day - Stableford

Sat 10/11 GLENITI OPEN - 2 DAY

Tue 13 LGU - Peter Hayes Golf Shootout 1st Rd (Ringers Begin)

Thur 15 CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

Sat 17 LGU - Peter Hayes Golf Shootout 1st Rd (Ringers Begin)

Mon 19 Pennants  Open

19 - 23 CORING - Course Closed

Sat 24 Irish Stableford

Mon 26 Pennants - Silver & Vets

Tue 27 Irish Stableford

MARCH Sat 2 LGU - Peter Hayes Golf Shootout 2nd Rd/ Templer Trophy/ McManus Eclectric Rd 1

Tue 5 LGU - Peter Hayes Golf Shootout 2nd Rd/ McManus Eclectric Rd 1

Thur 7 Gleniti Womens 2 B B B

Sat 9 J T Taylor Trophy (Mixed Combined Stableford) Simpson Trophy 1st Rd

Sun 10 Weekend Pennants

Mon 11 Pennants - Silver & Vets

Tue 12 Simpson Trophy 1st Rd

Sat 16 National Teams

Mon 18 Pennants - Open

Tue 19 National Teams

Sat 23 Homelinks Coronation Medal & Aoteroa Cup

Mon 25 Pennants - Silver & Vets

Tue 26 Homelinks Coronation Medal & Aoteroa Cup

Sat 30 Split Sixes APRIL Tue 2 Split Sixes

Sat 6 Stableford ( Glencairn)

Sun 7 Glencairn

Mon 8 Pennants - Open

Tue 9 Starters Choice

Sat 13 LGU - Peter Hayes Shootout 3rd Rd Templer Trophy/ McManus Eclectic Rd 2

Sun 14 Weekend Pennants

Mon 15 Pennants - Silver & Vets

Tue 16 LGU - Peter Hayes Shootout 3rd Rd McManus Eclectic Rd 2

Sat 20 Par Round 1st

Sun 21 Nancy McCormick 36 holes/18 holes

Tue 23 Par Round 1st

Thur 25 ANZAC Trophy

Sat 27 E L Morgan Stableford 1st Rd

Sun 28 Weekend Pennants

Mon 29 Pennants - Open

Tue 30 E L Morgan Stableford 1st Rd

MAY

Fri Kerr Cup,

Timaru Sat 4 Templer Trophy- 3rd Rd

Sun 5 Nancy McCormick 36 holes/18 holes

Mon 6 Pennants Silver & Vets

Tue 7 Bisque Par

Fri 10 National Team Final - Tinwald

Sat 11 Northtown Trophy - Mixed Combined Stableford Simpson Trophy 2nd Rd

Mon 13 Pennants - Open

Tue 14 Simpson Trophy 2nd Rd

Sat 18 LGU - Peter Hayes Shootout 4th Rd /J McManus 3rd 1st Qualifying

Sun 19 Weekend Pennants

Mon 20 Pennants - Silver & Vets

Tue 21 LGU - Peter Hayes Shootout 4th Rd / J McManus 3rd 1st Qualifying

Sat 25 2nd Qualifying / Dorothy Selwood 1st rd

Sun 26 Gray Cup

Mon 27 Pennants - Open

Tue 28 2nd Qualifying / Dorothy Selwood 1st rd

JUNE

Sat 1 Russian Roulette

Tue 4 Russian Roulette

Sat 8 N L McDonald Trophy (Mixed Combined Stableford)/ Simpson trophy 3rd Rd

Sun 9 Weekend Pennants

Mon 10 Pennants - Silver & Open

Tue 11 Simpson Trophy 3rd Rd

Sat 15 LGU- Peter Hayes Golf Shootout 5th Rd/ J McManus 4th Rd/ 3rd Qualifying Round

Mon 17 Pennants - Open (Reserve)

Tue 18 L GU - Peter Hayes Golf Shootout 5th Rd/J McManus 4th Rd/ 3rd Qualifying Round

Thur 20 Stylemaster , Waimate

Sat 22 Hidden Holes - Stableford

Sun 23 Weekend Pennants

Mon 24 Pennants - Silver & Vets (Reserve)

Tue 25 Hidden Holes - Stableford

Sat 29 LGU - Peter Hayes Golf Shootout 6th rd/ Dorothy Selwood 2nd rd

JULY

Tue 2 LGU - Peter Hayes Golf Shootout 6th rd/ Dorothy Selwood 2nd rd

Sat 6 Nancy Martin Putting - 1st Rd

Sun 7 Pennants( Reserve)

Tue 9 Nancy Martin Putting 1st Rd

Sat 13 Par Round 2nd Rd

Tue 16 Par Round 2nd Rd

Sat 20 E L Morgan Stableford 2nd Rd

Tue 23 E L Morgan Stableford 2nd Rd

 

Sat 27 LGU - Peter Hayes Golf Shootout 7th Rd/ Dorothy Sellwood - 3rd Rd

Tue 30 LGU - Peter Hayes Golf Shootout 7th Rd/ Dorothy Sellwood - 3rd Rd

AUGUST

Sat 3 Combined Net

Tue 6 Combined Net

Sat 10 Nancy Martin - Putting 2nd Rd

Tue 13 Nancy Martin - Putting 2nd Rd

Sat 17 LGU - Peter Hayes Golf Shootout 8th Rd

Tue 20 LGU - Peter Hayes Golf Shootout 8th Rd

Sat 24 Irish Stableford

Tue 27 Irish Stableford

Thurs 29 Association Womens - Vets Tournament

Sat 31 Nancy Martin Putting - 3rd Rd

SEPT

Tue 3 Nancy Martin Putting - 3rd Rd

Sat 7 LGU - Peter Hayes Golf Shootout 9th Rd

Tue 10 LGU - Peter Hayes Golf Shootout 9th Rd

Sat 14 3rd Par Round

Sun 15 Championship Finals

Tue 17 3rd Par Round

Sat 21 Hidden Holes

Mon 23 South Canterbury Anniversary

Tue 24 Hidden Holes

Sat/Sun 28/29 Gleniti Sponsored Tournament

OCTOBER

Tue 1 Mystery Partners

Sat 5 LGU - Peter Hayes Golf Shootout 10th Rd/ Dorothy Selwood FINAL

Mon 7 Millennium Trophy v Canterbury @ Tinwald

Tue 8 LGU - Peter Hayes Golf Shootout 10th Rd/ Dorothy Selwood FINAL

Sat 12 E L Morgan 3rd Rd

Sun 13 Aorangi Champion of Champions

Tue 15 E L Morgan 3rd Rd

Sat 19 4th Par Round

Tue 22 4th Par Round

Thur Gleniti Womens Teams - 18 Holes

Sat 26 Challenge Trophy Husband & Wife/Womens stableford Ringers Close

Sun 27 Stoliby Trophy

Tue 29 Stableford - (Ringers Close)

NOVEMBER

Fri 1 Womens Forum

Sat 2 Bisque Par

Sun 3 - Tue 5 POLICE Tournament

Fri 8 Gleniti 9 Hole Tournament - Mixed

Sat 9 Cantago Cup Mixed Combined/Womens Stableford

Sun 10 Mens & Womens SHOOTOUT

Mon 11 - Fri 15 CORING - COURSE CLOSED

Thur 14 Womens AGM & PRIZE GIVING

Sat 16 Split Sixes

Tue 19 Split Sixes

Sat 23 Womens Closing Day (Bring a Friend)

Tue 26 Womens Closing Day (Bring a Friend)

Sat 30 Summer Golf Begins - Santa Sack

DECEMBER

Mon 2 Club AGM

Tue 3 Summer Golf Begins - Santa Sack

Sat 7 Club Closing Day/Womens Stableford

Tue 10 Womens Stableford

Sat 14 Christmas Hamper Day - Mixed/ Women - Stableford

Tue 17 Stableford

Sat 21 Stableford

Tue 24 Stableford

Sat 28 Stableford

Tue 31 Stableford